The SFB program expired on September 30, 2008. For the link to the successor project click DK Computational Mathematics
Home
Appointments
Papers
Misc
Contact

Talks

Seminars

Conferences

Thursday    Friday    Saturday




Thursday, April 12, 2007


10:15 - 10:50 (F1301/F1305/F1306)
Veronika Pillwein: Schoeberl's inequality and sums of kernel polynomials
10:50 - 11:00 (F1301)
Flavia Stan: Direct computer algebra proofs of special function identities related to the Poisson integral on a non-euclidean ball
11:00 - 11:10 (F1305)
Christoph Koutschan: A Division View on P-finite Recurrences


11:10 - 11:20 BREAK


11:20 - 11:35 (F1305)
Manuel Kauers: Stirling number identities
11:35 - 11:55 (F1305)
Burkhard Zimmermann: On Symbolic Definite Summation
11:55 - 12:10 (F1305)
Carsten Schneider: A symbolic approach to Feynman integrals


12:15 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK


14:00 - 14:30 (F1308)
Eva Sincich: Determination of boundary terms and inverse scattering
14:30 - 15:00 (F1308)
Lin He: Cahn-hilliard Inpainting and a generalization for grayvalue images


15:00 - 15:10 BREAK
15:10 - 16:00 (F1308)
Hanna Katriina Pikkarainen: Convergence rates for the Bayesian approach to inverse problems 16:00 - 16:30 (F1308)
Mourad Sini: Convergence and stability proberties of the B_z algorithm in MREIT

16:30 - 16:50 BREAK


16:50 - 17:20 (F1302/F1308/F1322)
Markus Rosenkranz: Solving and Factoring Boundary Problems in Differential Algebra
17:20 - 17:50 (F1302/F1308/F1322)
Georg Regensburger: Abstract Boundary Problems and Applications


18:00 DINNER


To top



Friday, April 13, 2007


9:15 - 9:40 (F1306)
Peter Gruber: Solution of Elastoplastic Problems by a Newton-Like Method Utilizing Slanting Functions
9:40 - 10:05 (F1309)
Rene Simon: Smoothing techniques based on Subspace Splitting
10:05 - 10:30 (F1315)
Mario Kapl: Weighted Spline Wavelets


10:30 - 10:55 BREAK


10:55 - 11:15 (F1315)
Michael Barton: Bivariate Linear Clipping
11:15 - 11:35 (F1303)
Brian Moore: Bivariate Quadratic Clipping
11:35 - 12:00 (F1302/F1308/F1322)
Georg Regensburger: Applications of Wavelets Parametrized by Moments


12:00 - 14:00 LUNCH BREAK


14:00 - 14:30 (F1301)
Viktor Levandovskyy: Finite Difference Schemes: Symbolic Approaches to their Generation, Stability and Dispersion
14:30 - 14:45 (F1308)
Philipp Kuegler, Wolfgang Windsteiger: Bericht ueber gemeinsames Buch "algorithmische methoden"


14:45 - 15:00 BREAK


15:00 - 16:00 (F1303)
Josef Schicho: A Game Modeling the Resolution Problem


Individual Interdisciplinary Research Seminars
16:00 - 18:00: The projectleaders should feel free to organize seminars for discussing research problems finalizing papers, etc. (4 different seminar rooms are available)


18:00 DINNER


To top



Saturday, April 14, 2007


9:15 - 9:45 (F1302)
Tudor Jebelean: Automatic reasoning in elementary analysis
9:45 - 10:15 (F1302)
Laura Kovacs: Algebraic methods for invariant generation (Overview of PhD Thesis)

10:15 - 10:45 (F1302)
Nikolaj Popov, Madelina Erascu: Practical aspects of program verification


10:45 - 11:00 BREAK


11:00 - 11:30 (F1304)
Ekaterina Shemyakova: Symbolic-Algebraic Methods for Linear Partial Differential Operators
11:30 - 11:50 (F1304)
Elena Kartaschova: Wave turbulent systems - implementations in MATHEMATICA
11:50 - 12:00 Conclusion (Peter Paule)


12:00 LUNCH BREAK


To top

Please direct your comments or eventual problem reports to webmaster.

SpezialForschungsBereich SFB F013 | Special Research Program of the FWF - Austrian Science Fund